productions list

These are the Productions FADS has been involved in since 1977.

WE WILL CELEBRATE 40 YEARS IN 2017!!

If you spot any errors PLEASE do email Secretary@fintrydrama.org.uk

 

  • 2017 The Actress
  • 2017 Bonking James Bond ( Winner East Kilbride Festival )
  • 2017 Pushcart Peddlers ( Runner up East Kilbride Festival )
  • 2017 Tam o' Shanter
  • 2016 Jack in the Beanstalk
  • 2016 Dance Derby
  • 2016 Tuesdays and Sundays ( WINNERS SCOTTISH SCDA JUNIOR FINALS )
  • 2016 Cage Birds
  • 2015 Dick McWhittington
  • 2015 The Winslow Boy
  • 2015 The Path of True Love
  • 2014 Cinderella
  • 2014  Victor's Dung   (SCOTTISH and BRITISH CHAMPIONS!)
  • 2014  Calling Time
  • 2014  Fate's Thread
  • 2013  A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
  • 2013  Aladdin
  • 2013 In by the Half
  • 2013 Dear Diva  - guest club Killin
  • 2013 An Outline of  History - Youth Team
  • 2012  A Christmas Carol
  • 2012  The Art of Coarse Acting:  Oedocles King of Thebes, Streuth, Fornicazione, All’s Well That Ends Well
  • 2012  Jabberwok - Youth Team - SCDA Scottish Winners
  • 2011  Beauty and the Beast
  • 2011  White Poppies - Youth Team
  • 2010  Blithe Spirit
  • 2010  The Love of Dom Perlimplin and Belisa in the Garden
  • 2010  Annie
  • 2010  Men Should Weep
  • 2010  Ernie’s Incredible Illucinations - Youth Team
  • 2009  The Boyfriend
  • 2009  Full Monty  (twice:  March and September)
  • 2009 Lend Me A Tenor
  • 2009   Dick Whittington
  • 2008  The Life – musical
  • 2008  Sleeping Beauty
  • 2008   A Little Box of Oblivion SCDA Festival – Thornhill
  • 2008   Sorry Wrong Number SCDA Festival – Thornhill
  • 2007   Snow White
  • 2007   The Real Inspector Hound
  • 2007   Dogsbreath Deveraux  SCDA Festival – Fintry, Cupar, Greenock (Scottish Final)  Placed 2nd in Scotland
  • 2006   The Doctor in Spite of Himself  SCDA Festival
  • 2006   Santa in Space
  • 2005 Little Red Riding Hood
  • 2005   Guys and Dolls
  • 2005   Goldilocks
  • 2004   Calamity Jeannie
  • 2003  Christmas with the McCrackens
  • 2003   Cabaret
  • 2002   Oh What A Lovely War    SCDA Festival – Fintry. Kirkcaldy & Pitlochry (Sc. Final) Placed 3rd in Scotland
  • 2002   The Snow Queen
  • 2001   Farndale Avenue Townswomen’s Guild Dr. Socy. Murder Mystery
  • 2001   The Donahue Sisters  SCDA Festival – Fintry Kelso & Inverness  (Sc. Final) Placed 9th in Scotland
  • 2001   Cinderella
  • 2001   Bouncers
  • 2001   The Donahue Sisters  SCDA Festival Fintry, Kirkaldy and Pitlochry (Sc. Final) Placed 3rd in Scotland
  • 2001   The Farndale Ave. Housing Est. Townswomen’s Guild Dr. Soc.  Murder Mystery
  • 2000   A Dead Liberty  SCDA Festival – Fintry, Edinburgh and Inverness (Sc. Final)
  • 2000   Annie
  • 2000   The Widows of Clyth
  • 1999   Simpson’s Sanctuary  SCDA Festival – Fintry
  • 1999   A Midsummer Night’s Dream   April, June – Charity Perf.
  • 1999   The Wizard of Oz
  • 1998   In Room 504  SDCA – Fintry & Edinburgh
  • 1998   Return to the Forbidden Planet  May & November
  • 1998   Something to Hide
  • 1997   Hansel & Gretel
  • 1997   The Steamie  SCDA Festival – Fintry, MacRobert “Friends”, Killearn
  • 1997   Stepping Out
  • 1997   The Odd Couple
  • 1996   The Steamie    Thornhill Tercentenary
  • 1996   Scrooge
  • 1996   Fiddler On The Roof
  • 1995   Pinnochio
  • 1995   An Inspector Calls
  • 1995   Steel Magnolias
  • 1994   Goldilocks
  • 1994   Gosforth’s Fete  Café evening
  • 1994   The Sound of Music
  • 1993   Sinbad/A Bonnie Wee Genie May Call
  • 1993   Curses Foiled Again
  • 1993   Absurd Personal Singular
  • 1993   Mr. Parker Passes Over
  • 1993   Curses Foiled Again  SCDA Festival-Stirling
  • 1992   Curses Foiled Again  Strathendrick Community Festival
  • 1992   Oliver
  • 1992   Humpty Dumpty
  • 1991   Cinderella
  • 1991   Where It’s Due  Concert for OAPs
  • 1991   Sweet Caroline Sweet
  • 1991   Match Of The Day
  • 1990   Puss in Boots
  • 1990   No Man’s Land
  • 1990   Legge’s Eleven
  • 1990   Out For the Count
  • 1990   Where It’s Due  Strathendrick Community Festival
  • 1989   Flying Feathers
  • 1989   Aladdin
  • 1988   Frankenstein The Panto
  • 1988   Henry Hereafter
  • 1988   Hallowe’en
  • 1988   Gosforth’s Fete  Strathendrick Community Festival
  • 1987   Once Upon A Daydream
  • 1987   Fast and Lose
  • 1987   Parcel
  • 1987   Faint Sound of a Bell
  • 1986   Little Red Riding Hood
  • 1986   Looking for Rosy
  • 1986   Alarm Call
  • 1986   Woman Alive
  • 1985   Snow White & The 7 Dwarfs
  • 1985   The Farndale Ave. Housing Est. Townswomen’s Guild Dr. Soc.  Murder Mystery
  • 1984   The Sleeping Beauty
  • 1984   What Brutes Men Are
  • 1984   A Bride for Heatherhill  Comedy Sketches
  • 1983   Pinnochio
  • 1983   Babes in the Wood
  • 1983   Thriller of The Year
  • 1982   Groomsnicht
  • 1982   Catspaw
  • 1982   Sparrows
  • 1981   Dumpling For Tea
  • 1980   Goldilocks & The 3 Bears
  • 1980   Walk Into My Parlour
  • 1979   Dick Whittington
  • 1979   China Dogs
  • 1979   The Bridegroom Rose Early
  • 1979   Family Pride
  • 1978   Hangman’s Noose
  • 1978   A Blank Cartridge
  • 1977   Gibbie Proposes
  • 1977   Gibbie Proposes  Balfron & Kippen
  • 1977   The Buchan Trap